Schedule

To check out the Guitar Now 2013 Program, Click Here!

It is certainly recommended that attendees bring an instrument to the Guitar Now! 2013 workshops (an acoustic over an instrument needing amplification). While there might be a select few students who get to perform in the workshops, the majority of the workshops will be discussion/lecture format. There will of course be potential playing time in after-hours jam sessions, etc. All workshops take place at Carleton Universiy's Kailash Mital Theatre (jam session location TBA): http://www5.carleton.ca/km-theatre/


Friday, May 3

12:00 - Registration
2:00 - Workshop - Don Ross: Altered tuning systems, alternate right and left hand techniques, and rhythmic ideas
3:00 - Workshop - Steve Piticco: Chicken Pickin’ and Cow Licks
4:00 - Workshop - Guilherme Vincens: Brasilian rhythms and music
5:00 - Workshop - Matt Warnock: Rhythmic Fundamentals for the Improvising Musician



7:30 - Concert: Eclectic - Acoustic and Electric
Wayne Eagles
Lucas Haneman
Alan Marsden
Steve Piticco
Don Ross
Guilherme Vincens

9:30 - JAM SESSION: "NAJI’S" – 753 Bank Street (in “the Glebe”)

Saturday, May 4

9:00 - Workshop - Lucas Haneman
10:00 - Workshop - Brandon Bernstein: The power of triads, voice leading, chromaticism and triads pairs
11:00 - Workshop - Mike Rud: Freddie green comping and ideas on practicing


12:00 - Lunch
1:00 - Workshop - Vic Juris: Improvisation
2:00 - Workshop - Steve Raegale: Chamber music techniques for electric guitar: performance, prepared guitar and improvisation
3:00 - Workshop - Andrew Mah
4:00 - Student Competition, hosted by Amy Brandon
5:00 - Free time/supper break

7:30 - Concert: Jazz and Beyond
Tim Bedner
Brandon Bernstein
Roddy Ellias
Garry Elliott
Vic Juris
Ben Monder
Mike Rud
Matt Warnock

9:30 - JAM SESSION: "NAJI’S" – 753 Bank Street (in “the Glebe”)

Sunday, May 5

10:00 - Workshop - Julien Bisaillon: Right and left hand technique and sound projection for classical guitar
11:00 - Workshop - Sylvie Proulx: Sight Reading for Guitarists
12:00 - Lunch
1:00 - Workshop - Ben Monder: Chords and Harmony
2:00 - Workshop -Jérôme Ducharme
3:00 - Workshop - Okar Graf

4:30 - Concert: Classical Masters

Julien Bisaillon
Jérôme Ducharme
Andrew Mah
Sylvie Proulx
Steve Raegele
Guilherme Vincens